Tuesday, May 17, 2011


Do you ever had a moment when you saw a familiar person, then you went to him/her, spoke to them for seconds and walked away slowly from him full of shame and regret of yourself? Well, that's exactly what happened to me last Sunday.

At Pekeliling, while waiting for my bus, there was this boy, and his face looked very familiar. Depended on my memory, he could be my former school's junior. Yeah, I'm not so good with people's name. They are always confusing me, sometimes with their father's name. With faces, not good either. I just don't care much about other people, and that's gotta change.

When he walked into the bus stop, I was sitting on the iron bench, right under ceiling fan. I noticed him and like, 'This guy is familiar,' then turned away. But, I kept noticing him looking at me for a long time, so I tried to refresh this memory. Minutes after that, he smiled at me, so I smiled back, though I tried to avoid straight eye-contact in case he'd sit beside me and begin to talk, which is hard for me 'cause I dun even know who he was.

On the bus, I got a sit next to a woman, damn the ticket seller. Actually, there's just an empty seat beside the boy. Why couldn't he place me there?? But I refused to move. 1st of all, people who appear familiar to us, and we don't remember their names or background, is a real shame on us.. 2ndly, it was back seat, and I was holding Sue. She could get carsick.

When we arrived, I took a last look at him and that's it. I couldn't remember who he is. There's no way I was about to begin the conversation. So, I stood way from other people, at the entry of the bust station, waiting for my brother to fetch me up. To my surprise, there he was, suddenly appeared to my right. To broke the silence and awkwardness, I smiled to him first before saying hi.

'Hi. Tunggu sape?' This is me asking.
'Tunggu adik aku...'
'Duk sni ke?'
'Ha'ah.. Rantau Perintis. Dekat jea ngan umah kau.' Hah sudah!!
'oohh.. (cube b'lagak cool) kau batch bile ea?' This is the line I regret the most.
'Batch? Batch ape? Sekolah menengah?'
'Aku sekolah kat sini jea. Bandar Pusat 1.'
'Oh. but aku tengok ka cam familiar. Aku ingat budak INTEK dulu'.
Oh yeah, this above sentence right here, is the biggest regret. Not the other one. 1st of all, I shouldn't say U looked familiar. 2nd, He doesn't even had a clue of what INTEK is!!!!

I should've just gone with 'Long time no see, how are you now, bla bla bla' that kinda talk. But I'm sure that he knew me too. My best bet is that he's my junior in primary school. No wonder he looked bigger than the last face I remember!! haha....

P/S: I'll be more careful while meeting other people on the next days. And I'll try to remember names too!

That's it people. Adios. Tq for reading. =) 


Post a Comment

yg ensem dan cantik....?